United States v. Tsui , 531 F.3d 977 ( 2008 )
[…] U.S. Parole Comm’n, 
    2 F.3d 540
    , 543 (4th Cir. 1993) (Parole Commission imposed 60 months
    imprisonment and 12 months supervised release on a 72-month English
    sentence).
    7454                    UNITED STATES v. TSUI
    not compelled to do so. The language in the Treaty and
    § 4106A does not clearly support Tsui’s position. The Treaty
    states that the sentence “shall not be aggravated, by its nature
    or duration.” 35 U.S.T. 2867, Art. 10 (2). The treaty does not
    appear to distinguish between imprisonment and supervised
    release. The statute, § 4106A(b)(1)(C), simply provides that
    “the combined periods of imprisonment and supervised
    release that result from such determination shall not exceed
    the term of imprisonment imposed by the foreign court on that
    offender.” We do not see anything in the Treaty or the statute
    that compels the Parole Commission to apportion a transfer-
    ee’s remaining sentence between imprisonment and super-
    vised release. Certainly, we do not see anything in the Treaty
    or the statute that compels the Parole Commission to calculate
    a transferee’s sentence so that the period of imprisonment (not
    counting any good time credit) and the period of supervised
    release equal the remaining duration of the original sentence.
    [2] Instead, we read § 4106A(b)(1) as delegating to the
    Parole Commission the responsibility for determining a trans-
    feree’s sentence consistent with the requirement that “the
    combined periods of imprisonment and supervised release
    that result from such determination shall not exceed the term
    of imprisonment imposed by the foreign court on that offend-
    er.” 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(1)(C). Because responsibility for
    determining the sentence has been delegated to the Parole
    Commission and the language of the Treaty and statute does
    not direct the Parole Commission on how it is to calculate the