United States v. Tsui , 531 F.3d 977 ( 2008 )
[…] struction of the statute,” and in reviewing the agency’s action
    “a court may not substitute its own construction of a statutory
    provision for a reasonable interpretation made by the adminis-
    trator of an agency”).6
    6
    Tsui’s only challenge to deference under Chevron is that the regulation
    is inconsistent with the statute.
    UNITED STATES v. TSUI                   7455
    [3] The Parole Commission is the agency charged with
    implementing the statute. See Bishop v. Reno, 
    210 F.3d 1295
    ,
    1302 n.11 (11th Cir. 2000). Its regulation, 
    28 C.F.R. § 268
    (a)(5), specifically states “[i]t is the Commission’s inter-
    pretation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 4105
    (c)(1) that the deduction of ser-
    vice credits in either case does not operate to reduce the
    foreign sentence or otherwise limit the Parole Commission’s
    authority to establish a period of supervised release extending
    from the date of actual release from prison to the full term
    date of the foreign sentence.” (emphasis added). We are
    required to defer to the Parole Commission unless its
    approach is “arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to
    the statute.” Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at 843-44
    .
    [4] The regulation is not arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly