United States v. Tsui , 531 F.3d 977 ( 2008 )
[…] “an end-date for supervision” because the Parole Commission
    “is not in a position to determine the effect of good time credit
    on the sentence.”
    Tsui further argues that the Parole Commission’s regula-
    tion, 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.68
    (a)(5), which he admits “purports to
    authorize exactly what the Parole Commission did,” is not
    entitled to deference under Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural
    Resources Defense Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984),
    because the regulation conflicts with the language of the statute.2
    2
    
    28 C.F.R. § 2.68
    (a)(5) reads:
    The release date that is determined by the Commission under 18
    U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) is a prison release determination and does
    not represent the imposition of a new sentence for the transferee.
    However, the release date shall be treated by the Bureau of Pris-
    ons as if it were the full term date of a sentence for the purpose
    of establishing a release date pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1).
    The Bureau of Prisons release date shall supersede the release
    date established by the Parole Commission under 18 U.S.C.
    7452                     UNITED STATES v. TSUI
    In particular, Tsui asserts that the statute “ ‘contravenes the
    structure and language of the statute as a whole,’ Nat’l R.R.
    Passenger Corp. v. Boston & Maine Corp., 
    503 U.S. 407
    , 417
    (1992), because it imports calculation conducted under 
    18 U.S.C. § 4105
     into the calculation conducted under section
    4106A.” Tsui contends that “the period of imprisonment and
    the period of supervised release imposed by the Parole Com-
    mission should be used to determine whether the foreign sen-
    tence has been exceeded.”
    D.    Analysis