United States v. Tsui , 531 F.3d 977 ( 2008 )
[…] a similar offense. As to its nature, the punishment or measure
    shall, as far as possible, correspond with that imposed by the sen-
    tence to be enforced. It shall not aggravate, by its nature or dura-
    tion, the sanction imposed in the sentencing State, nor exceed the
    maximum prescribed by the law of the administering State.
    UNITED STATES v. TSUI                        7453
    Commission could have adopted Tsui’s perspective, and it
    appears that at one time it did,5 the Parole Commission was
    35 U.S.T. 2867, Article 10.
    4
    18 U.S.C. § 4106A reads, in relevant part:
    Transfer of offenders on parole; parole of offenders transferred
    (a) Upon the receipt of an offender who is on parole from the
    authorities of a foreign country, the Attorney General shall assign
    the offender to the United States Parole Commission for supervi-
    sion.
    (b)(1)(A) The United States Parole Commission shall, without
    unnecessary delay, determine a release date and a period and con-
    ditions of supervised release for an offender transferred to the
    United States to serve a sentence of imprisonment, as though the
    offender were convicted in a United States district court of a sim-
    ilar offense.
    (B) In making such determination, the United States Parole
    Commission shall consider—
    (i) any recommendation of the United States Probation
    Service, including any recommendation as to the applica-
    ble guideline range; and
    (ii) any documents provided by the transferring country;
    relating to that offender.
    (C) The combined periods of imprisonment and supervised
    release that result from such determination shall not exceed
    the term of imprisonment imposed by the foreign court on
    that offender.
    (D) The duties conferred on a United States probation officer
    with respect to a defendant by section 3552 of this title shall,
    with respect to an offender so transferred, be carried out by
    the United States Probation Service.
    5
    See, e.g., Ajala, 997 F.3d at 653 (Parole Commission imposed 51
    months imprisonment and 21 months supervised release on a 72-month