Disabilities Rights v. Foley Estates ( 2008 )
[…] mum extent feasible. Second, the inaccessibility of entry to
    one group of individuals does not justify retaining barriers to
    access inside the building for all others who may safely gain
    entry. Where readily achievable, the interior of the building
    must be made accessible for all who may enter.
    [13] Foley argues that removing barriers to the interior of
    the building might tempt people with disabilities to traverse
    a ramp that is nearly twelve percent steeper at points than
    ADA Guidelines recommend. According to Foley, this temp-
    tation implicates 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    (d)(2) because it “poses
    a significant risk to the health or safety of individuals with
    disabilities.” When weighing this consideration, we recognize
    the diversity in the population of persons with disabilities who
    DISABILITY RIGHTS ENFORCEMENT v. FOLEY ESTATES      8339
    might seek to use this ramp. People using canes, walkers,