Disabilities Rights v. Foley Estates ( 2008 )
[…] [4] Our reading of 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
     preserves the
    leniency allocated to existing facilities under Title III of the
    Americans with Disabilities Act. The ADA only requires bar-
    rier removal in existing facilities “where such removal is
    readily achievable.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 12182
    (b)(2)(A)(iv). Section
    36.304 integrates the “readily achievable” standard into both
    § 36.304(a) and § 36.304(d)(2). Section 36.304(a) ensures that
    only readily achievable barrier removal triggers the incorpora-
    tion of § 36.405 and § 4.1.7, and § 36.304(d)(2) allows for
    partial compliance if full compliance with those regulations
    would not be readily achievable. Thus 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    3
    Section 36.405 applies to “facilities that are eligible for listing in the
    National Register of Historic Places . . . or are designated as historic under
    State or local law.”
    DISABILITY RIGHTS ENFORCEMENT v. FOLEY ESTATES               8335
    incorporates § 36.405 and § 4.1.7 into the ready achievability
    framework, and retains the flexible standard reserved for
    existing facilities.
    Additionally, § 4.1.7 establishes a procedure for determin-