Disabilities Rights v. Foley Estates ( 2008 )
[…] 28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    (d)(1) extends their
    application to readily achievable barrier removal in existing
    facilities. Despite this regulatory directive, the district court
    declined to apply § 36.405 and § 4.1.7. We reverse and
    remand.
    [2] Our analysis begins with 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    , which
    regulates barrier removal in existing facilities of public
    accommodation. That section requires “[a] public accommo-
    dation [to] remove architectural barriers in existing facilities
    . . . where such removal is readily achievable.”2 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    (a). The regulation goes on to specify that, “measures
    taken to comply with the barrier removal requirements of this
    section shall comply with the applicable requirements for
    alterations in § 36.402 and §§ 36.404-36.406. . . .” 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    (d)(1) (emphasis added). If compliance under those
    additional regulations would not be readily achievable, “a
    public accommodation may take other readily achievable
    measures to remove the barrier that do not fully comply with
    the specified requirements.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    (d)(2).
    2
    The ADA defines readily achievable as “easily accomplishable and
    able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 12181
    (9). Factors to consider include the costs of the project, the
    resources of the facility and entity, and the nature of the entity and its
    operations. 
    Id.
    8334     DISABILITY RIGHTS ENFORCEMENT v. FOLEY ESTATES