Navajo Nation v. Usfs ( 2008 )
[…] definition of “exercise of religion” contained in RFRA,
    10102               NAVAJO NATION v. USFS
    RLUIPA also applies the same “substantial burden” test that
    is applied in RFRA cases.
    Prior to the passage of RLUIPA in 2000, RFRA provided
    that “the term ‘exercise of religion’ means the exercise of reli-
    gion under the First Amendment to the Constitution.” Pub. L.
    No. 103-141, § 5, 107 Stat. at 1489 (codified at 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000bb-2(4) (1994) (repealed)). RLUIPA changed the defi-
    nition of “exercise of religion” in RFRA. RLUIPA §§ 7-8,
    114 Stat. at 806-07. As a result of RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000bb-2 now provides, “As used in this chapter — . . . (4)
    the term ‘exercise of religion’ means religious exercise, as
    defined in section 2000cc-5 of this title.” (emphasis added).
    The “chapter” to which 2000bb-2 refers is Chapter 21B of
    Title 42. Chapter 21B is the codification of the Religious
    Freedom Restoration Act. Section 2000cc-5, to which
    § 2000bb-2 refers, provides, “The term ‘religious exercise’