Navajo Nation v. Usfs ( 2008 )
[…] No. 103-141, § 5, 107 Stat. at 1489 (codified at 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000bb-2(4) (1994) (repealed)). RLUIPA changed the defi-
    nition of “exercise of religion” in RFRA. RLUIPA §§ 7-8,
    114 Stat. at 806-07. As a result of RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000bb-2 now provides, “As used in this chapter — . . . (4)
    the term ‘exercise of religion’ means religious exercise, as
    defined in section 2000cc-5 of this title.” (emphasis added).
    The “chapter” to which 2000bb-2 refers is Chapter 21B of
    Title 42. Chapter 21B is the codification of the Religious
    Freedom Restoration Act. Section 2000cc-5, to which
    § 2000bb-2 refers, provides, “The term ‘religious exercise’
    includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled
    by, or central to, a system of religious belief.”
    RFRA and RLUIPA not only share the same definition of
    “exercise of religion,” they also share the same analytic
    framework and terminology. Under both statutes, the imposi-
    tion of a “substantial burden” on a person’s “exercise of reli-