United States v. Byun ( 2008 )
[…] minor, are tier II sex offenders. One of the listed offenses in
    the tier II sex offender category, 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a), forbids
    knowingly transporting a minor in interstate or foreign com-
    merce with the intent that the minor engage in prostitution. 
    Id. The crime
    of which Byun was convicted, 8 U.S.C. § 1328,
    contains all of the elements of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a), with the
    exception of the requirement that the victim be a minor.10
    Moreover, Byun’s offense also seems to parallel, but for
    absence of the “minor” element, 18 U.S.C. § 1591, a tier II
    offense which makes criminal knowingly “transport[ing]” an
    individual in interstate or foreign commerce with knowledge
    “that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will
    10
    8 U.S.C. § 1328 prohibits “directly or indirectly . . . import[ing]” an
    individual for purposes of prostitution, while 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) prohib-
    its “knowingly transport[ing]” a minor in interstate or foreign commerce
    for such purpose.