United States v. Byun ( 2008 )
[…] to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished . . . .” 
    Id. § 1591(a).
        4
    18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) provides that:
    Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or
    foreign commerce, . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or
    coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years,
    to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any per-
    son can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so,
    shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10
    years or for life.
    5
    18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) provides:
    Transportation with intent to engage in criminal sexual
    activity.—A person who knowingly transports an individual who
    has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign com-
    merce, or in any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the
    United States, with the intent that the individual engage in prosti-
    tution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be
    charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and
    imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
    10628                 UNITED STATES v. BYUN
    (iv) abusive sexual contact (as described in
    [18 U.S.C. § 2244]); [or]
    (B)    involves—
    (i) use of a minor in a sexual performance;
    (ii) solicitation of a minor to practice prosti-
    tution; or