United States v. Byun ( 2008 )
[…] Tier II sex
    UNITED STATES v. BYUN                           10627
    offenders — the category that, according to the district court,
    includes Byun — are, as here pertinent, those
    whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for
    more than 1 year and—
    (A) [whose offense] is comparable to or more
    severe than the following offenses, when committed
    against a minor, or an attempt or conspiracy to com-
    mit such an offense against a minor:
    (i) sex trafficking (as described in [18
    U.S.C. § 15913]);
    (ii) coercion and enticement (as described
    in [18 U.S.C. § 2422(b)4]);
    (iii) transportation with intent to engage in
    criminal sexual activity (as described in [18
    U.S.C. § 2423(a)5]);
    3
    18 U.S.C. § 1591 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hoever knowingly
    . . . in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . . recruits, entices, har-
    bors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means a person . . . knowing
    that . . . the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused
    to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished . . . .” 
    Id. § 1591(a).
        4
    18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) provides that:
    Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or
    foreign commerce, . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or
    coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years,