United States v. Byun ( 2008 )
[…] Kevin R. Gingras, Washington, D.C., for plaintiff-appellee
    Department of Justice.
    ORDER
    The mandate issued on July 24, 2008, is recalled. The opinion
    filed on July 1, 2008, slip op. at 7929, is amended as follows:
    UNITED STATES v. BYUN                 10623
    Slip op. at 7929, caption: Change  to
    .
    Slip op. at 7929, caption: Change  to .
    No further petitions shall be entertained. The mandate shall
    issue forthwith.
    OPINION
    BERZON, Circuit Judge:
    After Mi Kyung Byun pleaded guilty to a violation of 8
    U.S.C. § 1328, “importation into the United States of any
    alien for the purpose of prostitution,” the district court deter-
    mined that she had committed a “sex offense” within the
    meaning of Section 111 of Title I of the Adam Walsh Child
    Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (“Act” or “Walsh Act”),
    Pub. L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat. 587, 591 (codified at 42