United States v. Easterday ( 2008 )
[…] on the ability to pay “element” of 
    26 U.S.C. § 7202
    , and he
    was entitled to present evidence to negate that “element.”
    Accordingly, Easterday argues that the district court erred in
    declining to give a Poll instruction and that it abused its dis-
    cretion by limiting the testimony Easterday could offer con-
    cerning the financial situation of, and burdens on, his
    companies.
    11518             UNITED STATES v. EASTERDAY
    Discussion
    [1] The statute under which Easterday was found guilty is
    
    26 U.S.C. § 7202
    , a fairly rarely invoked provision that crimi-
    nalizes a willful failure to pay over employees’ federal
    income withholding taxes on wages. Section 7202 provides
    that “[a]ny person required . . . to collect, account for, and pay
    over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect
    or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall . . . be
    guilty of a felony.”
    The main issue in this appeal, as well as a subject of con-
    siderable debate before the district court, pertains to the status
    of Poll, and to what constitutes “willfulness” under the Tax
    Code.