Garamendi v. Artemis S.A. ( 2008 )
[…] in fact maintain secret control over the MAAF Group. The
    Commissioner received those assurances and conducted no
    further investigation.
    5
    In 1991, Section 699.5(a) provided: “Except as provided by subdivi-
    sion (b), a certificate of authority shall not issue to any insurer owned,
    operated, or controlled, directly or indirectly, by any other . . . nation or
    any governmental subdivision or agency thereof.” In 1994, the California
    legislature repealed that general prohibition on foreign ownership of Cali-
    fornia insurers. Section 699.5(a) now provides: “The ownership or finan-
    cial control, in part, direct or indirect, of any . . . foreign . . . insurer . . .
    or . . . foreign government . . . , shall not, provided the insurer complies
    with all other requirements for issuance, renewal, or continuation of a
    license, restrict the commissioner from issuing, renewing, or continuing in
    effect the license of that insurer to transact in this state the kinds of insur-
    ance business for which that insurer is otherwise qualified . . . .”
    POIZNER v. ARTEMIS S.A.               11629
    In fact, however, Altus had entered into a conspiracy with
    the members of the MAAF Group to circumvent the prohibi-
    tion on foreign control of California insurers in Section 699.5.