Richards v. Richards ( 2008 )
[…] evidence presented at trial, summarized as follows:
    Angelina met Torre at a nightclub in July or August 2001.
    Torre competed professionally in hand-to-hand mixed martial
    arts and also was a martial arts instructor. Sometime thereaf-
    ter, Angelina and Torre became lovers. Angelina testified at
    trial that her relationship with Torre did not become romantic
    until after Bryan’s death. Several other witnesses testified that
    by the fall of 2001 Angelina’s marriage was strained, that
    1
    California Probate Code § 252 provides that: “[a] named beneficiary of
    a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who feloni-
    ously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon
    whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond,
    policy, or other contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as
    though the killer had predeceased the decedent.” 
    Cal. Prob. Code § 252
    .
    RICHARDS v. RICHARDS                 11875
    Bryan spoke of divorcing her, and that Angelina and Torre
    were seen together regularly, acting in a manner that sug-
    gested they were having an affair. In September 2001 Ange-