Wong v. Bush ( 2008 )
[…] WONG v. BUSH                      12381
    decision to limit the scope of its NEPA review to impacts
    associated with the fill of wetlands rather than considering the
    impact on downstream fisheries from an entire canal proj-
    ect))); Enos v. Marsh, 
    769 F.2d 1363
    , 1371-72 (9th Cir. 1985)
    (upholding agency’s decision to exclude from its NEPA anal-
    ysis the impact of nonfederal shore facilities for a new deep
    draft harbor).
    [7] The Coast Guard did not exceed the regulatory author-
    ity granted to it in 
    50 U.S.C. § 191
     and 
    33 C.F.R. § 165.30
    when it established the security zone. The President has the
    authority to establish a security zone “to safeguard against
    destruction, loss, or injury from sabotage or other subversive
    acts, accidents, or other causes of similar nature, vessels, har-
    bors, ports, and waterfront facilities in the United States.” 
    50 U.S.C. § 191
    (b); see also 
    33 C.F.R. § 165.30
     (2008). Here,
    the Coast Guard established the security zone “to better pro-
    tect people, vessels, and facilities in and around Nawiliwili
    Harbor in the face of non-compliant protesters who have