Truth v. Kent School District ( 2008 )
[…] beliefs. This policy also provides that “[s]tudents, parents, and
    employees who are aggrieved by practices or activities con-
    ducted in the school or district may seek resolution of their
    concern first with the building principal, then with the district
    superintendent or designee, or use ombudservices, which is
    available through the Legal Services Department.”
    Washington State also has a relevant non-discrimination
    law, which the District relies on to justify its denial of ASB
    recognition for Truth. In 2003, Washington Revised Code
    § 49.60.215 (West 2006) provided that:
    It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the
    person’s agent or employee to commit an act which
    directly or indirectly results in any distinction,
    restriction, or discrimination, . . . or the refusing or
    withholding from any person the admission, patron-
    age, custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, stay-
    ing, or lodging in any place of public resort,
    accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, except
    for conditions and limitations established by law and
    applicable to all persons, regardless of race, creed,
    color, national origin, sexual orientation, sex, the
    presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disabil-
    ity, or the use of a trained dog guide or service ani-
    mal by a disabled person.
    The District has argued that these non-discrimination policies
    require it to deny ASB recognition to Truth.
    As of April 3, 2003, there were thirty ASB-recognized
    clubs at Kentridge. While the record does not contain the
    TRUTH v.