Fall River Rural v. Ferc ( 2008 )
[…] The
    letter stated that “the negotiations with [Fall River] over an
    extended period have not been successful” and that PPL was
    “not interested in proceeding any further with negotiations.”
    PPL also filed a copy of the letter with FERC.
    2
    Section 799 provides in pertinent part: “Licenses may be revoked only
    for the reasons and in the manner prescribed under the provisions of this
    chapter, and may be altered or surrendered only upon mutual agreement
    between the licensee and the Commission after thirty days’ public notice.”
    
    16 U.S.C. § 799
    .
    3
    Section 4.32(e)(2) provides in pertinent part:
    If, within 90 days of its filing date, the Director of the Office of
    Energy Projects determines that an application patently fails to
    substantially comply with the requirements of paragraph (a), (b),
    and (c) of this section and of § 4.38 of this part or § 16.8 of this
    chapter, or is for a project that is precluded by law, the applica-
    tion will be rejected as patently deficient with the specification of
    the deficiencies that render the application patently deficient.
    
    18 C.F.R. § 4.32
    (e)(2).
    12638           FALL RIVER RURAL ELECTRIC v. FERC
    In its final status report, after noting PPL’s letter and recog-
    nizing that “it appear[ed] that negotiations ha[d] come to a
    stalemate,” Fall River declared its “intent to continue it’s [sic]