Fall River Rural v. Ferc ( 2008 )
[…] within thirty days and by the end of each subsequent sixty-day
    period. Fall River did so, filing five status reports between
    August 2004 and May 2005.
    Just before Fall River filed its last status report, however,
    PPL sent a letter to Fall River terminating negotiations. The
    letter stated that “the negotiations with [Fall River] over an
    extended period have not been successful” and that PPL was
    “not interested in proceeding any further with negotiations.”
    PPL also filed a copy of the letter with FERC.
    2
    Section 799 provides in pertinent part: “Licenses may be revoked only
    for the reasons and in the manner prescribed under the provisions of this
    chapter, and may be altered or surrendered only upon mutual agreement
    between the licensee and the Commission after thirty days’ public notice.”
    
    16 U.S.C. § 799
    .
    3
    Section 4.32(e)(2) provides in pertinent part:
    If, within 90 days of its filing date, the Director of the Office of
    Energy Projects determines that an application patently fails to