Vaught v. Scottsdale Healthcare ( 2008 )
[…] required exhaustion, failure to follow such procedures does not create a
    jurisdictional bar).
    VAUGHT v. SCOTTSDALE HEALTHCARE CORP.           13861
    B
    [3] The parties disagree whether Vaught availed himself of
    the Plan’s internal review procedures and thus exhausted his
    administrative remedies for purposes of bringing an action in
    district court. Under ERISA, an employee benefit plan’s inter-
    nal review procedures must be included in the plan’s written
    documents, which include the plan instrument, see 
    29 U.S.C. § 1102
    (a)(1), and a summary of the plan instrument, called
    the “summary plan description.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1022
    . The sum-
    mary plan description must be “written in a manner calculated
    to be understood by the average plan participant,” and must
    be “sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably
    apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and
    obligations under the plan.” 
    Id.
     § 1022(a). Among other
    things, the summary plan description must contain “the reme-
    dies available under the plan for the redress of claims which
    are denied in whole or in part.” Id. § 1022(b).
    [4] In this case, the Plan set forth the details of its internal
    review procedures in the EOB. The Plan’s summary plan
    description, “FlexChoice Medical Benefit Summary Plan
    Description,” stated that “a description of the plan’s appeal