Potter v. Hughes ( 2008 )
[…] into the slim category Grable exemplifies.” Empire Health-
    choice Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh, 
    547 U.S. 677
    , 681 (2006).5
    5
    Potter argues also that its claims and Public Storage’s affirmative
    defenses will require examination of the federal requirements relating to
    a real estate investment trust (REIT). See 26 U.S.C. § 856. This issue does
    not appear substantial within the context of the complaint. See 
    Grable, 545 U.S. at 314
    , 317-18.
    POTTER v. HUGHES                   14421
    Potter argues that we have jurisdiction under 15 U.S.C.
    § 78aa, which provides, in pertinent part:
    The district courts of the United States and the
    United States courts of any Territory or other place
    subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall
    have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chap-
    ter [the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.
    § 78a-78lll], or the rules and regulations thereunder,
    and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought
    to enforce any liability or duty created by this chap-
    ter or the rules and regulations thereunder.
    In Sparta Surgical Corp. v. Nat’l Ass’n of Sec. Dealers, 
    159 F.3d 1209
    , 1211-12 (9th Cir. 1998), we held that 15 U.S.C.
    § 78aa provided a basis for subject matter jurisdiction where
    plaintiff’s carefully crafted state common law claims were