United States v. Kincaid-Chauncey ( 2009 )
[…] ting standards of disclosure and good government for local
    and state officials,” the McNally Court instructed Congress to
    “speak more clearly” if it wanted to make honest services
    fraud a crime. 
    Id. at 360
    .
    [15] Congress “chose to ‘speak more clearly’ ” the very
    next year by adding § 1346 to Title 18 of the United States
    1998            UNITED STATES v. KINCAID-CHAUNCEY
    Code. United States v. Weyhrauch, 
    548 F.3d 1237
    , 1243 (9th
    Cir. 2008); see Act of Nov. 18, 1988, Pub. L. 100-690, 
    102 Stat. 4181
    , 4508 (1988) (codified at 
    18 U.S.C. § 1346
    ). Sec-
    tion 1346 supplies a definition: “For the purposes of this
    chapter, the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a
    scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of
    honest services.” By enacting § 1346, Congress revived the
    pre-McNally rules on honest services fraud. See, e.g., Wey-
    hrauch, 
    548 F.3d at 1243
     (“[W]e turn for guidance in constru-
    ing the statute to our pre-McNally case law and any relevant