Keller v. Cir ( 2009 )
[…] ler’s purported purchase of cattle did not occur until 1995.
    Keller, on the other hand, concedes that a negligence penalty
    under § 6662(b)(1) is appropriate for both tax years 1994 and
    1995. The question that remains for us is whether, for tax year
    1995, the 40 percent penalty for gross valuation misstate-
    ments under § 6662(h) should be imposed instead — in other
    words, whether Keller owes around $7,000 plus interest (as
    the tax court held) or around $3,500 plus interest (as Keller
    claims).
    [1] Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a
    variety of accuracy-related penalties for tax underpayment. As
    a general rule, when § 6662 is applicable, the taxpayer is
    penalized “an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the
    underpayment.” § 6662(a). Examples of when the 20 percent
    penalty applies include taxpayer negligence, § 6662(b)(1),
    and substantial valuation misstatements, § 6662(b)(3).3 The
    20 percent penalty is enhanced to 40 percent, however, in the
    case of gross valuation misstatements. § 6662(h)(1).