Samayoa-Martinez v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] fore neither Lomeli nor the INS violated any immigration reg-
    ulations.
    [1] We agree with the IJ. Beyond reciting basic principles
    of agency law, Samayoa provides no factual or legal support
    for the theory that the military police are agents of the INS
    and must comply with immigration regulations, and we have
    found none. Military police have independent legal authority
    “to arrest and detain civilians for on-base violations of civil
    law.” United States v. Banks, 
    539 F.2d 14
    , 16 (9th Cir. 1976);
    see also 10 U.S.C. § 809(e) (providing that military police
    may “secure the custody of an alleged offender until proper
    authority may be notified”). The IJ found that Lomeli acted
    independently of the INS in stopping, arresting, and detaining
    petitioners, and this finding is supported by substantial evi-
    dence. There is also no evidence in the record that the INS