Samayoa-Martinez v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] A
    We first consider Samayoa’s argument that Lomeli’s con-
    duct amounted to a violation by the INS of 8 C.F.R.
    §§ 287.1(g), 287.5, and 287.8. This argument is premised on
    the theory that Lomeli (and other military police) were agents
    of the INS under California law, and as such, were required
    to comply with immigration regulations. To support his the-
    ory, Samayoa cites People v. Treadwell, 
    69 Cal. 226
    , 236
    (1886) (enunciating basic principles of California agency law)
    and various provisions of the California Civil Code. See CAL.
    CIV. CODE § 2299 (“An agency is actual when the agent is
    really employed by the principal”); 
    id. § 2300
    (if the principal
    “intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third per-
    son to believe another to be his agent who is not really
    employed by him,” the principal is responsible for the acts of
    the ostensible agent).
    According to Samayoa, because Lomeli was an actual or
    ostensible agent of the INS, he could not arrest an alien unless
    he had first fulfilled the basic training requirements set forth