Samayoa-Martinez v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] ceedings against him. Because the INS’s obligation to notify
    the alien of his rights does not attach until the alien has been
    arrested and placed in such proceedings, the IJ concluded that
    there was no violation of § 287.3(c).
    [2] We agree with the IJ’s reading of § 287.3(c). Section
    287.3(c) requires the INS to inform aliens who have been “ar-
    rested without warrant and placed in formal proceedings” of
    their procedural rights. Formal removal proceedings do not
    commence until the INS has filed an NTA in the immigration
    court. 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a) (“Every removal proceeding con-
    ducted under section 240 of the Act (8 U.S.C. § 1229a) to
    determine the deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is
    commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immi-
    gration court.”); see also Kohli v. Gonzales, 
    473 F.3d 1061
    ,
    1066 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1 for the proposi-
    tion that “[t]he actual removal proceeding to determine the
    deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced by
    the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court”
    (internal quotation marks omitted)); Cortez-Felipe v. INS, 
    245 F.3d 1054
    , 1057 (9th Cir. 2001). Logically, an alien cannot be
    6
    Although we need not address Samayoa’s arguments regarding the
    nature of notifications to which he claims he is entitled, we note that