Samayoa-Martinez v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] ment is admissible in the deportation hearing despite his lack of counsel
    at the preliminary interrogation-Miranda warnings would be not only inap-
    propriate but could also serve to mislead the alien.” Trias-Hernandez v.
    INS, 
    528 F.2d 366
    , 368 (9th Cir. 1975); see also United States v. Solano-
    Godines, 
    120 F.3d 957
    , 960-61 (9th Cir. 1997).
    SAMAYOA-MARTINEZ v. HOLDER                2617
    placed in formal proceedings until those proceedings have
    been commenced with the filing of the NTA. See 8 C.F.R.
    § 245.1(c) (for purposes of determining eligibility for adjust-
    ment of status, “[t]he period during which the alien is in
    deportation, exclusion, or removal proceedings . . . com-
    mences . . . [w]ith the filing of a Form I-862, Notice to
    Appear, with the Immigration Court”); cf. Rodriguez-
    
    Escheverria, 534 F.3d at 1051
    (not reaching the question
    whether the alien in that case had been placed “in formal pro-
    ceedings” for purposes of § 287.3(c)).
    [3] In this case, the INS did not file the NTA for Samayoa