Commodity Futures v. Baere ( 2009 )
[…] COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING v. BAERE            10079
    alone, these subsections grant no jurisdiction; the CFTC must
    allege and, on summary judgment, show a violation of the Act
    or of its regulations.
    [2] Indeed, the CFTC alleges Baere violated 7 U.S.C.
    § 6c(b) and 
    17 C.F.R. §§ 1.1
    , 32.9(a) & (c), and 32.11(a), all
    of which prohibit fraud and misrepresentation in the solicita-
    tion or offering of options. These substantive provisions, how-
    ever, do not confer jurisdiction on the CFTC by themselves.
    Section 6c(b) of the Act merely prohibits anyone from “offer-
    [ing] to enter into, enter[ing] into or confirm[ing] the execu-
    tion of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated
    under this chapter which is of the character of, or is com-
    monly known to the trade as, an ‘option’ . . . contrary to any
    . . . regulation of the Commission prohibiting any such trans-
    action.” § 6c(b) (emphases added).
    [3] Section 6c(b), then, only prohibits those transactions in
    options contrary to CFTC regulations if they are regulated
    under the Act, that is, if Congress has granted jurisdiction to