Commodity Futures v. Baere ( 2009 )
[…] . . . regulation of the Commission prohibiting any such trans-
    action.” § 6c(b) (emphases added).
    [3] Section 6c(b), then, only prohibits those transactions in
    options contrary to CFTC regulations if they are regulated
    under the Act, that is, if Congress has granted jurisdiction to
    the CFTC to regulate them and to bring civil actions pertain-
    ing to them. Such regulations, of course, cannot go beyond
    the jurisdictional limits of the statute. Even if they could, the
    regulations incorporate by reference the same limits that sub-
    section 6c(b) does. See 
    17 C.F.R. § 32.1
    (a) (“The provisions
    of this part . . . shall apply to all commodity option transac-
    tions . . . pursuant to [7 U.S.C. § 6c(b)] and the regulations
    promulgated thereunder.”); 
    17 C.F.R. § 1.1
    (a) (“The provi-
    sions of this section shall be applicable to accounts, agree-
    ments, contracts, or transactions described in section 2(c)(1)
    of the Act, to the extent that the Commission exercises juris-
    diction over such accounts, agreements, contracts and transac-
    tions as provided in section 2(c)(2)(B) of the Act.”).
    [4] Thus, all roads lead back to section 2 of the Act, which
    is captioned “Jurisdiction of Commission.” 
    7 U.S.C. § 2
    . Sec-
    tion 2(c) exempts from the statute’s coverage “agreement[s],
    contract[s], [and] transaction[s] in” certain financial instru-