Commodity Futures v. Baere ( 2009 )
[…] Incomco, 
    686 F.2d 815
    ,
    817 (9th Cir. 1982). This bears some weight, for it shows that a discretion-
    ary account that may trade in a financial instrument is not the same thing
    as the instrument itself.
    10086          COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING v. BAERE
    to matter. What does matter is whether the Act applies to off-
    exchange trading through discretionary trading accounts in
    foreign currency options in the first place. Here Baere makes
    the dispositive argument. We asked the parties to brief
    whether any provision of the Act (other than subsections
    2(c)(1) or 2(c)(2)(B)) would grant the CFTC jurisdiction, and
    the CFTC pointed to section 6c(b), one of the other portions
    of the statute on which it relied in its complaint.9 Section
    6c(b) prohibits anyone from “offer[ing] to enter into . . . any
    transaction involving any commodity regulated under this
    chapter which is of the character of . . . an ‘option.’ ” 7 U.S.C.
    § 6c(b). But as we have explained, subsection 6c(b) is not a
    jurisdiction-granting statute. While the CFTC suggests that
    foreign currency is a commodity “regulated under” the Act by
    virtue of subsection 2(c)(2)(B), that is the very provision we