Christensen v. Owcp ( 2009 )
[…] ing a fee for services performed on behalf of a claimant with
    respect to claims filed under the Act shall make application
    therefor to the district director, administrative law judge,
    10760          CHRISTENSEN v. DIRECTOR, OWCP
    Board, or court, as the case may be, before whom the services
    were performed.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 702.132
    (a) (emphases added).
    Gillelan provided services for petitioners and has applied to
    us for appellate fees, so he has complied with the plain terms
    of these provisions.
    
    20 C.F.R. § 702.131
    (a), which is entitled “Representation
    of parties in interest,” provides that “[c]laimants, employers
    and insurance carriers may be represented in any proceeding
    under the Act by an attorney or other person previously autho-
    rized in writing by such claimant, employer or carrier to so
    act.” Respondents did not object to Gillelan’s notice of
    appearance or suggest prior to oral argument that he had
    failed to comply with § 702.131(a). Even if an attorney’s enti-
    tlement to fees under § 702.132(a) is implicitly dependent on