Movsesian v. Versicherung Ag ( 2009 )
[…] I. Background
    In 2000, the California Legislature enacted Senate Bill
    1915, which amended California’s Code of Civil Procedure to
    provide California courts with jurisdiction over certain classes
    of claims arising out of insurance policies that were held by
    “Armenian Genocide vitcim[s].” Sen. Bill No. 1915 (1999-
    2000 Reg. Sess.), 
    2000 Cal. Legis. Serv. 543
     (West 2000),
    codified at 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 354.4
    . The Bill also
    amended the Code to extend the statute of limitations for such
    claims until December 31, 2010. 
    Id.
     Section 354.4, in its
    entirety, provides:
    (a) The following definitions govern the construction
    of this section:
    (1) “Armenian Genocide victim” means any person
    of Armenian or other ancestry living in the Ottoman
    Empire during the period of 1915 to 1923, inclusive,
    who died, was deported, or escaped to avoid perse-
    cution during that period.
    (2) “Insurer” means an insurance provider doing