Lois Sharer v. State of Oregon ( 2009 )
[…] Section 1.002(1), for exam-
    ple, provides that the Oregon Supreme Court “is the highest
    judicial tribunal of the judicial department of government in
    this state,” but that the Chief Justice may “[s]et staffing levels
    for all courts of the state operating under the Judicial Depart-
    ment and for all operations in the Judicial Department,”
    “[e]stablish budgets for the Judicial Department and all courts
    operating under the Judicial Department” and “[a]ssign or
    reassign all court staff of courts operating under the Judicial
    Department.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 1.002(1) (emphasis added).
    Similarly, section 8.125 provides that “[t]he State Court
    Administrator shall, to the extent directed by the Chief Justice
    of the Supreme Court . . . [s]upervise and maintain the law
    libraries of the judicial department of government of this
    state,” but that he or she shall “[e]nter into contracts on behalf
    of the Judicial Department.” 
    Id. § 8.125.3
    Oregon’s statutes