Lois Sharer v. State of Oregon ( 2009 )
[…] utory framework operative during the relevant period, the
    costs of indigent defendants’ transcripts were “paid by the
    state from funds for that purpose.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.500(5)
    (1999).5 We therefore conclude that, at most, OPDS “only
    benefit[s] economically from federal assistance” in receiving
    period during which the other employee was hired. Therefore, this testi-
    mony likewise fails to establish that Oregon waived immunity with respect
    to OPDS during the period of Sharer’s alleged discrimination.
    5
    Oregon Revised Statute § 138.500(5) was amended by the 2001 ses-
    sion law establishing the Commission such that “[t]he cost of the tran-
    script preparation” for indigent defendants is now “paid for as provided by
    the policies, procedures, standards and guidelines of the Public Defense
    Services Commission.” See 2001 Or. Laws ch. 962, § 29 (codified at Or.
    Rev. Stat. § 138.500(3)(b)). This provision, however did not become oper-
    ative until October 1, 2003, subsequent to the period of Sharer’s alleged
    discrimination. See 
    id. § 15.