Loya v. Starwood Hotels ( 2009 )
[…] claims of the foreign seamen, it was conceded that American
    marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of
    Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States,
    the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit
    for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admi-
    ralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s wife, husband,
    parent, child, or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or
    corporation which would have been liable if death had not
    ensued.
    In its present form, 46 U.S.C. § 30302, the statute provides:
    When the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act,
    neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical
    miles from the shore of the United States, the personal represen-
    tative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty
    against the person or vessel responsible. The action shall be for
    the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s spouse, parent, child, or
    dependent relative.
    14258           LOYA v. STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS
    law — the Jones Act — applied to the claim on behalf of the
    deceased American seaman.4 This, we concluded, foreclosed
    dismissal as to the American for forum non conveniens
    because the Jones Act has a specific venue provision.5