Loya v. Starwood Hotels ( 2009 )
[…] others, in a helicopter crash into the North Sea, and dece-
    dents’ survivors brought suit against the American manufac-
    turer. They argued that their DOHSA claim arose under the
    laws of the United States within the meaning of the district
    court’s federal question jurisdiction and that the court’s juris-
    diction was thus mandatory. The court of appeals held other-
    wise, noting that DOHSA provides only that a suit may be
    maintained “ ‘in the district courts of the United States, in
    admiralty.’ ” 
    Pain, 637 F.2d at 781
    (quoting 46 U.S.C. § 761)
    (emphasis in original).3 DOHSA continues to authorize only
    3
    Section 761 provided:
    [W]henever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful
    act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a
    LOYA v. STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS                   14257
    a “civil action brought in admiralty.” 46 U.S.C. § 30302
    (emphasis added). Loya distinguishes Pain because it
    involved multiple plaintiffs just one of whom was an Ameri-