Loya v. Starwood Hotels ( 2009 )
[…] of the district in which the defendant employer resides or in which his
    principal office is located.” 46 U.S.C. § 688(a). The Jones Act incorpo-
    rates the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (FELA), 46 U.S.C. § 688(a),
    which also has a specific venue provision: “Under this chapter an action
    may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district court
    of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose,
    or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commenc-
    ing such action.” 45 U.S.C. § 56.
    The Jones Act provision has been recodified at 46 U.S.C. § 30104(b):
    “An action under this section shall be brought in the judicial district in
    which the employer resides or the employer’s principal office is located.”
    LOYA v. STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS                     14259
    statute such as the Jones Act. We see no reversible error in its
    conclusion that this action is amenable to discretionary dis-
    missal, for DOHSA does not entitle Loya to have her case
    heard in a United States court.6