Balen v. Holland America Inc ( 2009 )
[…] .
    Again, Rogers precludes this argument. After reviewing
    Arguelles and the provisions under 46 U.S.C. § 10313, we
    held in Rogers that the Convention “specifically and expressly
    compels federal courts to enforce arbitration agreements.
    14220           BALEN v. HOLLAND AMERICA LINE
    Therefore, Arguelles does not alter our conclusion that the
    exemption clause does not apply to the Convention Act.”
    
    Rogers, 547 F.3d at 1157
    . Accordingly, Arguelles does not
    preclude enforcement of the arbitration agreement under the
    Convention.
    3.   46 U.S.C. § 10317
    [3] Balen contends that the arbitration agreement is void
    under 46 U.S.C. § 10317. Section 10317 provides:
    A master or seaman by any agreement other than one
    provided for in this chapter may not forfeit the mas-
    ter’s or seaman’s lien on the vessel or be deprived of
    a remedy to which the master or seaman otherwise
    would be entitled for the recovery of wages. A stipu-
    lation in an agreement inconsistent with this chapter,
    or a stipulation by which a seaman consents to aban-
    don a right to wages if the vessel is lost, or to aban-
    don a right the seaman may have or obtain in the
    nature of salvage, is void.
    Balen argues that the arbitration agreement is void, because
    it requires him to abandon his Wage Act rights. We disagree.
    [4] First, this provision does not apply to foreign vessels.
    Section 10301(c) specifically states that “unless otherwise