Balen v. Holland America Inc ( 2009 )
[…] don a right the seaman may have or obtain in the
    nature of salvage, is void.
    Balen argues that the arbitration agreement is void, because
    it requires him to abandon his Wage Act rights. We disagree.
    [4] First, this provision does not apply to foreign vessels.
    Section 10301(c) specifically states that “unless otherwise
    provided, this chapter does not apply to a foreign vessel.”
    While other provisions of the Merchant Seamen Protection
    and Relief Act specifically state when they apply to foreign
    vessels, § 10317 does not. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 10313(i)
    (“This section applies to a seaman on a foreign vessel when
    in a harbor of the United States.”). Balen argues that the legis-
    lative history of the Merchant Seamen Relief and Protection
    Act indicates that § 10317 applies to seamen on foreign ves-
    sels when harbored in the United States. However, because
    this statute is unambiguous, we need not look to legislative