Balen v. Holland America Inc ( 2009 )
[…] a remedy to which the master or seaman otherwise
    would be entitled for the recovery of wages. A stipu-
    lation in an agreement inconsistent with this chapter,
    or a stipulation by which a seaman consents to aban-
    don a right to wages if the vessel is lost, or to aban-
    don a right the seaman may have or obtain in the
    nature of salvage, is void.
    Balen argues that the arbitration agreement is void, because
    it requires him to abandon his Wage Act rights. We disagree.
    [4] First, this provision does not apply to foreign vessels.
    Section 10301(c) specifically states that “unless otherwise
    provided, this chapter does not apply to a foreign vessel.”
    While other provisions of the Merchant Seamen Protection
    and Relief Act specifically state when they apply to foreign
    vessels, § 10317 does not. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 10313(i)
    (“This section applies to a seaman on a foreign vessel when
    in a harbor of the United States.”).