Winn v. Garriott ( 2009 )
[…] 14706             WINN v. ARIZONA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
    
    id. at 650.
    The differences between the Ohio and Arizona pro-
    grams are constitutionally meaningful.
    The dissent from rehearing en banc demonstrates that oth-
    ers may prefer a more expansive reading of Zelman. Careful
    review of the two cases, however, shows why the dissent’s
    argument that “Winn cannot be squared with the Supreme
    Court’s mandate in Zelman” is not persuasive. Dissent 14719-
    20.
    I.   Background
    On its face, Section 1089 appears to provide for parental
    choice. The statute says that for an organization to qualify as
    an STO eligible to receive state-reimbursed contributions the
    organization must provide scholarships “to children to allow
    them to attend any qualified school of their parents’ choice.”
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann § 43-1089(G)(3) (emphasis added).3 If
    this were how Arizona applied the statute, the Arizona pro-
    gram would be similar to the majority of the tax credit pro-
    grams currently in operation. Like Section 1089, four of these