JOHN DOE1 v. REED ( 2009 )
[…] State of Washington, respectfully order and direct
    that Referendum No. 71 . . . shall be referred to the
    people of the state for their approval or rejection at
    the regular election to be held on the 3rd day of
    November, 2009; and each of us for himself or her-
    self says: I have personally received this petition, I
    am a legal voter for the State of Washington, in the
    city (or town) and county written after my name, my
    residence address is correctly stated, and I have
    knowingly signed this petition only once.
    Pursuant to Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.72.140, the petition
    warns that “[e]very person who signs this petition with any
    other than his or her true name, knowingly signs more than
    one of these petitions, signs the petition when he or she is not
    a legal voter, or makes any false statement on this petition
    may be punished by fine or imprisonment or both.”
    As of August 20, 2009, the Secretary of State had received
    public record requests for the Referendum 71 petition from
    Brian Murphy of WhoSigned.org, Toby Nixon of WCOG,
    Arthur West, Brian Spencer on behalf of Desire Enterprises,