JOHN DOE1 v. REED ( 2009 )
[…] referendum process. Wash. Const., art. II, §§ 1 & 1(b).1 To
    initiate the referendum process, petitions must be filed with
    the Secretary of State containing the valid signatures of
    Washington registered voters in a number equal to four per-
    cent of the votes cast for the Office of Governor in the imme-
    diately preceding gubernatorial election. Wash. Rev. Code
    § 29A.72.150. Referendum petition sheets must include a
    place for each signer to sign and print his or her name,
    address, city, and county at which he or she is registered to
    vote. Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.72.130.
    Once the referendum petition is filed, the Secretary of State
    must verify and canvass the names of the voters who signed
    the petition. Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.72.230. The verification
    and canvassing “may be observed by persons representing the
    advocates and opponents of the proposed measure so long as
    they make no record of the names, addresses, or other infor-
    mation on the petitions or related records during the verifica-
    tion process except upon the order of the superior court of
    Thurston county.” 
    Id. The Secretary
    of State may limit the
    number of observers to two opponents and two proponents of
    the referendum if the Secretary of State deems that “a greater
    number would cause undue delay or disruption of the verifica-
    tion process.” 
    Id. After verification