United States v. Rivera-Alonzo ( 2009 )
[…] , 208 (1973)). Thus, a district
    court does not abuse its discretion in refusing to give a lesser-
    included offense instruction if the jury could not have con-
    victed the defendant of the lesser-included offense without
    finding the element(s) that would convert the lesser offense to
    the greater. See United States v. Torres-Flores, 
    502 F.3d 885
    ,
    888 (9th Cir. 2007).
    A.   Simple Assault is a Lesser-Included Offense of 18
    U.S.C. § 111.
    We agree that simple assault is a lesser-included offense of
    felony assault on a federal officer under 18 U.S.C. § 111. At
    the time of Rivera’s offense, § 111 provided, in relevant part:
    (a) . . . Whoever . . . forcibly assaults, resists,
    opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with [a
    14356              UNITED STATES v. RIVERA-ALONZO
    federal officer] while engaged in or on account of
    the performance of official duties . . . shall, where
    the acts in violation of this section constitute only
    simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not more than one year, or both, and in all other
    cases, be fined under this title or imprisoned not
    more than 8 years, or both.
    (b) Enhanced penalty.—Whoever, in the commission
    of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly
    or dangerous weapon (including a weapon intended
    to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by
    reason of a defective component) or inflicts bodily
    injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not more than 20 years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 111 (effective through January 6, 2008).
    We previously held that § 111 defines three separate
    offenses: “(1) assaults that do not involve physical contact
    (punishable up to one year), (2) assaults that do involve physi-