United States v. Miguel Moriel-Luna ( 2009 )
[…] determining a federal firearm offense. See United States v. Grisel, 
    488 F.3d 844
    , 850 (9th Cir. 2007).
    14638               UNITED STATES v. MORIEL-LUNA
    without an adjustment of status. Setting aside the IJ’s conclu-
    sion that Moriel was deportable for a firearm offense, the
    remaining ground for deportation—crime involving moral
    turpitude—was not the only ground for which Moriel was
    deportable. The government charged Moriel with deportation
    because he committed an aggravated felony, and the IJ’s order
    of deportation adopted that ground. See 8 U.S.C.
    §§ 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii) (“Any alien who is convicted of an
    aggravated felony at any time after entry is deportable.”),
    1101(a)(43)(F) (aggravated felony means a crime of violence
    for which the term of imprisonment imposed is at least five
    years); 18 U.S.C. § 16 (crime of violence means the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use of physical force or involves