Center for Biological Diversity v. Dirk Kempthorne ( 2009 )
[…] Congress did not define “specified,” but rather left to the
    appropriate agencies the duty to implement the legislation.
    Under such circumstances, agency construction is “given con-
    trolling weight unless [it is] arbitrary, capricious, or mani-
    festly contrary to the statute.” Chevron v. NRDC, 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 844 (1984).
    The Service defines “specified activity” to mean “[a]ny
    activity, other than commercial fishing, which takes place in
    a specified geographical region and potentially involves the
    taking of small numbers of marine mammals.” 
    50 C.F.R. § 18.27
    (c). It adds: “[t]he specified activity . . . should be
    identified so that the anticipated effects on marine mammals
    will be substantially similar.” 
    Id.
     The Service definition is
    neither arbitrary nor capricious. Rather, it strives to match the
    purpose of the statute, by defining activities “so that the antic-
    ipated effects are substantially similar.” 
    48 Fed. Reg. 31220
    ,
    31224 (July 7, 1983).