Jeffredo v. MacArro ( 2009 )
[…] of its members. “A tribe’s right to define its own membership
    for tribal purposes has long been recognized as central to its
    existence as an independent political community.” Santa
    Clara Pueblo, 
    436 U.S. at
    72 n.32; Cherokee Intermarriage
    Cases, 
    203 U.S. 76
     (1906)). Because of this precedent, Appel-
    lants did not directly appeal the Tribe’s decision. Instead, they
    petitioned the court for a writ of habeas corpus under the
    ICRA to collaterally challenge their disenrollment.
    [1] Section 1303 of the ICRA provides: “The privilege of
    the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in
    a court of the United States, to test the legality of his deten-
    tion by order of an Indian tribe.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1303
    . The term
    “detention” in the statute must be interpreted similarly to the
    “in custody” requirement in other habeas contexts. See Moore
    v. Nelson, 
    270 F.3d 789
    , 791 (9th Cir. 2001) (“There is no