J.L. v. Mercer Island School ( 2010 )
[…] public education based on the District’s failure to supply
    appropriate transition services. We hold that the district court
    lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider this unexhausted
    claim, and reverse the district court.
    [9] The District next argues that the district court erred in
    concluding that it predetermined K.L.’s individualized educa-
    tional program at the “pre-meeting meeting” in September
    2004. There is no evidence supporting the district court’s
    finding that the District made program decisions at this prepa-
    ratory meeting. See 34 C.F.R. 300.501(b)(3) (stating that an
    individualized educational program meeting “does not include
    preparatory activities that public agency personnel engage in
    to develop a proposal or response to a parent proposal that
    will be discussed at a later meeting”). Not only did Parents
    actively participate in the individualized educational program
    formulation process, the District changed various aspects of
    the program based on the recommendations of Parents and Dr.
    Hill. See Target 
    Range, 960 F.2d at 1484
    . We hold that the