Veterans for Common Sense v. Eric K. Shinseki , 644 F.3d 845 ( 2011 )
[…] See 
    id. at 1320-21
    . And the statute governing attorney’s fees
    didn’t force him to pursue his claim through the VA’s admin-
    istrative process: He had the option of suing in district court.
    
    Id. at 1321-22
    ; see 
    38 U.S.C. § 5904
    (d). Section 511 therefore
    didn’t “require the Secretary to address [the attorney’s] claim
    and thus [did] not provide the VA with exclusive jurisdic-
    tion.” Hanlin, 
    214 F.3d at 1321
    .
    Plaintiffs here represent veterans who could file their bene-
    fits claims only with the VA. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 5101
    (a) (“A
    specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary . . .
    must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to
    any individual under the laws administered by the Secre-
    6388          VETERANS FOR COMMON SENSE v. SHINSEKI
    tary.”). When they did, the VA was required to address their
    claims and therefore acquired exclusive jurisdiction. See Han-
    lin, 
    214 F.3d at 1321
     (“[T]hrough the filing of a claim with
    the VA[ ],