Veterans for Common Sense v. Eric K. Shinseki , 644 F.3d 845 ( 2011 )
[…] http://www1.va.gov/VETDATA/Pocket-Card/4X6_summer10_sharepoint
    .pdf.
    4
    United States Department of Veterans Affairs, Mission Statement,
    available at http://www4.va.gov/about_va/ mission.asp.
    VETERANS FOR COMMON SENSE v. SHINSEKI           6303
    for any medical condition, even if the condition is not attribut-
    able to military service. 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 1710
    (e)(3)(C)(i);
    1710(e)(1)(D). Medical services that the VHA is required to
    provide to veterans include “medical examination, treatment,
    and rehabilitative services.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 1701
    (6).
    The VHA is also required, by statute, to provide readjust-
    ment counseling and related mental health care services to eli-
    gible veterans. See 38 U.S.C. § 1712A. The Secretary of
    Veterans Affairs is required to “furnish counseling to the vet-
    eran to assist the veteran in readjusting to civilian life. Such
    counseling may include a general mental and psychological
    assessment of the veteran to ascertain whether such veteran
    has mental or psychological problems associated with read-
    justment to civilian life.” 38 U.S.C. § 1712A(a)(1)(A). If a
    veteran requests a “general mental health assessment” the VA
    must provide such an assessment “as soon as practical after
    receiving the request, but not later than 30 days after receiv-