Veterans for Common Sense v. Eric K. Shinseki , 644 F.3d 845 ( 2011 )
[…] (a) and 
    38 U.S.C. § 1705
    . True, but those
    requirements are not so specific as the particular action Veter-
    ans seek to compel.
    In relevant part, 
    38 U.S.C. § 1710
     requires that the VA fur-
    nish hospital care and medical services to certain veterans:
    The Secretary . . . shall furnish hospital care and
    medical services which the Secretary determines to
    be needed—
    (A) to any veteran for a service-connected disability;
    and
    (B) to any veteran who has a service-connected dis-
    ability rated at 50 percent or more.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1710
    (a)(1). Veterans “who served on active duty
    in a theater of combat operations . . . after November 11,
    1998” are eligible for health care and services for five years
    following discharge. 
    38 U.S.C. § 1710
    (e)(1)(D), (e)(3)(C)(i).
    Section 1705(a) then obligates the Secretary “[i]n managing
    the provision of hospital care and medical services under sec-