Veterans for Common Sense v. Eric K. Shinseki , 644 F.3d 845 ( 2011 )
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 100-963, 1988
    U.S.C.C.A.N. 5782, 5803-5804. Section 1156, for example,
    discusses “ratings decision[s]” by the Secretary that determine
    the degree of disability of a temporarily disabled veteran. 
    38 U.S.C. § 1156
    (b)(1)(B). Section 3107 concerns vocational
    rehabilitation benefits for veterans, and provides that “[t]he
    Secretary shall review [a veteran’s] statement [of disagree-
    ment with his rehabilitation plan] and render a decision on
    such review . . . .” 
    38 U.S.C. § 3107
    (c)(3). Later sections that
    refer to § 511 shed further light on the meaning of “decisions”
    as “individual determinations.” Section 5104, for example, is
    titled “Decisions and notices of decisions,” and explains that
    the Secretary must give a claimant notice “of a decision by
    the Secretary under § 511 of this title affecting the provision
    of benefits to a claimant.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 5104
    (a) (emphasis
    6356         VETERANS FOR COMMON SENSE v. SHINSEKI
    added). And § 7104, which outlines the jurisdiction of the
    Board of Veterans’ Appeals, provides, “All questions in a
    matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to