Veterans for Common Sense v. Eric K. Shinseki , 644 F.3d 845 ( 2011 )
[…] id.
    § 7292(c).
    VETERANS FOR COMMON SENSE v. SHINSEKI          6375
    Applying the VJRA here should be short work. Plaintiffs
    claim that the VA’s extensive delays in providing mental
    health care and disability compensation constitute a depriva-
    tion of statutory entitlements under the Fifth Amendment’s
    Due Process Clause. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1710
    (a)(1) (the VA must
    “furnish hospital care and medical services” that it “deter-
    mines to be needed” to “any veteran for a service-connected
    disability”); 
    id.
     § 1705(b)(1) (the VA must “ensure that the
    provision of care to [veterans] is timely and acceptable in
    quality”); id. § 1110 (veterans are entitled to compensation for
    “disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease
    contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting
    injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty”). Mental
    health care and disability compensation are clearly “benefits.”
    See 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.3
    (e) (defining “benefit” to include “any
    payment, service . . . or status, entitlement to which is deter-
    mined under laws administered by the Department of Veter-