Native Village of Point Hope v. Ken Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] 43 U.S.C. § 1340
    (c)(1), unless the Secretary determines that the
    proposed activity “would probably cause serious harm or
    damage to life . . ., to property, to any mineral . . ., to the
    national security or defense, or to the marine, coastal, or
    human environment,” 
    id.
     § 1334(a)(2)(A)(i), and that “such
    proposed activity cannot be modified to avoid such condi-
    tion,” id. § 1340(c)(1); see also 
    30 C.F.R. § 550.233
    .
    While OCSLA focuses on development of the outer conti-
    nental shelf, the Clean Water Act § 311, as amended by the
    Oil Pollution Act of 1990, focuses on the prevention of and
    response to oil spills. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1321
    . Among other
    things, § 311 requires a leaseholder to submit an oil spill
    response plan, which is “a plan for responding, to the maxi-
    mum extent practicable, to a worst case discharge, and to a
    substantial threat of such a discharge, of oil or a hazardous
    substance.” Id. § 1321(j)(5)(A)(i). Offshore facilities “may
    not handle, store, or transport oil unless” the leaseholder’s oil
    spill response plan “has been approved by the President” and
    the “facility is operating in compliance with the plan.” Id.
    § 1321(j)(5)(F)(i)-(ii).