Native Village of Point Hope v. Ken Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] 7
    Shell’s proposed well-capping stack and containment system involves
    “subsea devices used on the top of the well” that will either seal the well
    or divert the flow from the well to a surface vessel with a containment sys-
    tem equipped for separation and disposal of hydrocarbons.
    6238              NATIVE VILLAGE v. SALAZAR
    II
    BOEM’s decision “to approve, require modification of, or
    disapprove any exploration plan” is “subject to judicial review
    only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit in which
    an affected State is located.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (c)(2). The
    reviewing court “shall consider the matter under review solely
    on the record made before the Secretary,” and BOEM’s find-
    ings, “if supported by substantial evidence on the record con-
    sidered as a whole, shall be conclusive.” 
    Id.
     § 1349(c)(6). In
    addition to the standard of review established by OCSLA,
    BOEM’s approval of an exploration plan is a final agency