Michael Lacey v. Joseph Arpaio ( 2012 )
[…] (1996). In other words, they must allege that publishers of
    Arpaio’s personal information other than The New Times were
    similarly culpable under all three prongs of the Arizona pri-
    vacy statute: (1) knowingly making available a public offi-
    cial’s personal information on the internet, where (2)
    dissemination of the information posed an “imminent and
    serious threat” to the safety of the public official or his imme-
    diate family, and where (3) the threat was “reasonably appar-
    ent” to the person making the information available. See Ariz.
    Rev. Stats. § 13-2401(A).1
    1
    Ariz. Rev. Stats. § 13-2401(A) states:
    It is unlawful for a person to knowingly make available on the
    world wide web the personal information of a peace officer, jus-
    tice, judge, commissioner, public defender or prosecutor if the
    dissemination of the personal information poses an imminent and
    LACEY v. MARICOPA COUNTY                       10081
    Further, even if Plaintiffs successfully alleged a violation of