Michael Lacey v. Joseph Arpaio ( 2012 )
[…] Id. ¶¶ 43 & n.2,
    51. Thomas’s staff investigated the matter but had concerns
    and did not immediately pursue prosecution. Id. ¶ 51.
    Finally, in April 2005, ten months after the articles first
    appeared, Arpaio requested an investigation. Id. ¶ 52. The
    MCAO conducted a formal evaluation in May 2005 and pre-
    pared an “Incident Review Memo”; it summarized the weak-
    nesses of the case, including that Arpaio significantly delayed
    in reporting the incident, there was no solid evidence that
    2
    Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-2401(A) provides:
    It is unlawful for a person to knowingly make available on the
    world wide web the personal information of a peace officer, jus-
    tice, judge, commissioner, public defender or prosecutor if the
    dissemination of the personal information poses an imminent and
    serious threat to the peace officer’s, justice’s, judge’s, commis-
    sioner’s, public defender’s or prosecutor’s safety or the safety of
    that person’s immediate family and the threat is reasonably
    apparent to the person making the information available on the
    world wide web to be serious and imminent.
    Violation of the statute is a felony. Id. § 13-2401(C).
    10018              LACEY v. MARICOPA COUNTY
    Arpaio feared for his safety, and Arpaio’s personal informa-
    tion was already publicly available. Id. ¶ 53. The memoran-