Michael Lacey v. Joseph Arpaio ( 2012 )
[…] We therefore assume, where rele-
    vant, that both Arpaio and Wilenchik ordered or counseled the arrests, and
    ignore the allegations concerning other actors that would render the plead-
    ings insufficient.
    We also note that Lacey has pled conspiracy between Wilenchik and
    Arpaio. Although we believe the allegations are sufficient to state a cause
    of action against Wilenchik by themselves, pleading conspiracy may fur-
    ther draw Wilenchik into the claims based on his complicity in the actions
    of others. See Section IV.D, infra.
    11
    
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2812
     provides in full:
    A. A person commits unlawful grand jury disclosure if the per-
    son knowingly discloses to another the nature or substance of any
    grand jury testimony or any decision, result or other matter
    attending a grand jury proceeding, except in the proper discharge
    of official duties, at the discretion of the prosecutor to inform a
    victim of the status of the case or when permitted by the court in
    furtherance of justice.
    B.   Unlawful grand jury disclosure is a class 1 misdemeanor.
    LACEY v. MARICOPA COUNTY                 10037
    he had issued the subpoenas on his own authority and that
    they were not, in fact, part of any grand jury proceeding. See
    FAC ¶ 86 (“The [August 24, 2007] subpoenas were issued . . .