San Luis & Delta-Mendota Water v. Natural Resources Defense Coun ( 2014 )
[…] adoption and implementation of the BiOp triggers its
    obligations under NEPA. Section 7 of the ESA provides that
    a biological assessment “may be undertaken as part of a
    Federal agency’s compliance with the requirements of section
    102 of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
    (
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    ),” which is the section that governs the
    preparation of an EIS. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1536
    (c)(1). This is
    evidence that Congress specifically contemplated that an
    action agency discharging its duties under Section 7 of the
    ESA would also comply with NEPA by completing an EA
    and, if necessary, an EIS. The regulations also acknowledge
    that the agencies are expected to concurrently comply with
    both Section 7 of the ESA and NEPA. See 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.06
     (“Consultation, conference, and biological
    assessment procedures under section 7 may be consolidated
    with interagency cooperation procedures required by other
    statutes, such as the National Environmental Policy Act
    (NEPA).”).
    NRDC does not cite a single case where any court has
    held that an action agency’s obligations under Section 7 of
    the ESA excuse it from complying with NEPA. There are,
    however, a number of cases holding that other substantive