San Luis & Delta-Mendota Water v. Natural Resources Defense Coun ( 2014 )
[…] Reclamation so that it can complete an EIS evaluating the
    effects of its adoption and implementation of the BiOp.47
    1. Application of NEPA to the FWS
    We first consider whether the FWS’s issuance of the
    BiOp was a “major Federal action[] significantly affecting the
    quality of the human environment” such that the FWS was
    obligated to complete an EIS. A “[m]ajor federal action
    includes actions with effects that may be major and which are
    potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.”
    
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.18
    . The regulations offer several categories
    of major federal actions, including “[a]doption of formal
    plans, such as official documents prepared or approved by
    federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses of
    Federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be
    based” and “[a]pproval of specific projects, such as
    47
    Reclamation provided notice of its intent to prepare an EIS on March
    28, 2012. See Remanded Biological Opinions on the Coordinated Long-
    Term Operation of the Central Valley Project and State Water Project: