Robert Rouse v. Wachovia Mortgage, Fsb ( 2014 )
[…] Wells Fargo is a national bank, a “corporate entit[y]
    chartered not by any State, but by the Comptroller of the
    Currency of the U.S. Treasury.” Wachovia Bank, 
    546 U.S. at 306
    . Unlike state-chartered banks or other corporations
    whose citizenship is governed by 
    28 U.S.C. § 13322
     the
    citizenship of nationally chartered banks is governed by
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1348
    , which provides in pertinent part: “All
    national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all
    other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the
    1
    
    12 U.S.C. § 22
     (Second) requires that a national bank designate “[t]he
    place where its operations of discount and deposit are to be carried on,”
    which serves as the bank’s “main office.” Wachovia Bank, 
    546 U.S. at
    307 n.1.
    2
    For diversity purposes, a corporation—which includes state-chartered
    banks—is deemed to be a citizen of “every State and foreign state by