Jorge Moscoso-Castellanos v. Loretta E. Lynch , 620 F. App'x 589 ( 2015 )
[…] eligibility to adjust her status through an approved labor certification. Petitioner’s
    lawyer conceded to the immigration judge ("IJ") that the labor certification
    application on which Petitioner relies originally was filed to benefit another
    employee, and the only document in the record connecting Petitioner’s wife to the
    application was filed in 2005. Petitioner’s wife (and, through her, Petitioner) thus
    cannot benefit from the priority date of that application because a federal
    regulation limits the benefit of a "grandfathered" priority date under 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.10
    (a)(3) to the person "who was the beneficiary of the application for the
    labor certification on or before April 30, 2001," 
    id.
     § 1245.10(j).
    3. The BIA properly ruled that the IJ did not have to explain to Petitioner
    that he might be eligible for asylum relief or protection under the Convention
    2
    Against Torture. In 11 immigration hearings over a period of several years,