Joseph Wood, III v. Charles Ryan ( 2014 )
[…] their privacy and their careers to participate in an execution.
    See Hill, 758 S.E.2d at 805 (“The reasons for offering such
    privacy are obvious, including avoiding the risk of
    harassment or some other form of retaliation from persons
    related to the prisoners or from others in the community who
    might disapprove of the execution as well as simply offering
    those willing to participate whatever comfort or peace of
    mind that anonymity might offer.”). Arizona’s confidentiality
    statute responds to these precise concerns. 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-757
    (C) (“The identity of executioners and other persons
    who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution
    and any information contained in the records that would
    identify those persons is confidential.”).
    Wood correctly points out that we cannot know whether
    disclosing the qualifications of the individuals participating
    in the execution will lead to the discovery of their names and
    other personal information. But the mere possibility that this