United States v. Steven Rockett ( 2018 )
[…] 4.     The district court did not abuse its discretion by awarding restitution
    for family therapy. Although Rockett argues to the contrary, the record shows the
    court awarded family therapy to award the victims of Rockett’s crimes, not to
    compensate their family members. District courts, moreover, “have broad
    discretion in ordering restitution . . . to compensate the victims of sexual abuse for
    the care required to address the long term effects of their abuse.” United States v.
    Laney, 
    189 F.3d 954
    , 966 (9th Cir. 1999). Under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3),
    recoverable losses include medical services relating to physical, psychiatric or
    psychological care; physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;” and “any
    other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.” The
    3
    restitution order was within “the bounds of the statutory framework” and supported
    by testimony. United States v. Brock-Davis, 
    504 F.3d 991
    , 996 (9th Cir. 2007).
    5.     The district court properly awarded restitution for future educational