T-Mobile USA Inc. v. Selective Ins. Co. of America , 908 F.3d 581 ( 2018 )
[…] Court the following question:
    Under Washington law, is an insurer bound
    by representations made by its authorized
    6
    While the parties did not request that the district court certify this
    question below, we have the authority to certify a question sua sponte.
    See Parents Involved in Cmty. Sch. v. Seattle Sch. Dist., 
    294 F.3d 1085
    ,
    1086 (9th Cir. 2002) (“[W]e have an obligation to consider whether
    novel state-law questions should be certified—and we have been
    admonished in the past for failing to do so.”) (citation omitted); Wash.
    Rev. Code § 2.60.030(1) (“Certificate procedure may be invoked by a
    federal court upon its own motion . . . .”).
    T-MOBILE USA V. SELECTIVE INS. CO. OF AMERICA 13
    agent in a certificate of insurance with respect
    to a party’s status as an additional insured
    under a policy issued by the insurer, when the
    certificate includes language disclaiming its