George Allen v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2022 )
[…] in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory
    criminal behavior upon his or her release,” the judge “shall
    10                   ALLEN V. KIJAKAZI
    order that the person be detained in a secure facility until a
    hearing can be completed.” Id. § 6601.5.
    At the subsequent probable cause hearing, the trial court
    “shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe
    that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in
    sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her
    release.” Id. § 6602(a). In this context, the phrase “likely to
    engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon
    his or her release” means that the person “presents a serious
    and well-founded risk of committing sexually violent criminal
    acts that will be of a predatory nature” if free in the
    community. Cooley, 29 Cal. 4th at 236 (emphasis in
    original). The individual named in the petition is entitled to