George Allen v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2022 )
[…] The state district attorney or county
    counsel may then file a petition for commitment with the state
    trial court. Id. § 6601(i). If the judge determines that the
    petition “states or contains sufficient facts that, if true, would
    constitute probable cause to believe that the individual named
    in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory
    criminal behavior upon his or her release,” the judge “shall
    10                   ALLEN V. KIJAKAZI
    order that the person be detained in a secure facility until a
    hearing can be completed.” Id. § 6601.5.
    At the subsequent probable cause hearing, the trial court
    “shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe
    that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in
    sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her
    release.” Id. § 6602(a). In this context, the phrase “likely to
    engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon
    his or her release” means that the person “presents a serious
    and well-founded risk of committing sexually violent criminal