Eddie Morales v. Michael Astrue , 504 F. App'x 592 ( 2013 )
[…] We
    have jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , and we affirm.
    The ALJ did not err in denying Morales’ request for a continuance. As an
    initial matter, Morales failed to provide timely notice of his request to reschedule
    the hearing. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1436
    (d) (agency must be notified about any
    request to reschedule the hearing at the “earliest possible opportunity before the
    time set for the hearing”).
    Additionally, the ALJ’s denial was proper pursuant to § 416.1436(f) and
    § 416.1450(a), because the ALJ considered the fact that Morales’ counsel was
    present at the hearing on Morales’ behalf, and that Morales’ frequent incarcerations
    made rescheduling likely to result in further delays. See § 416.1436(f) (“In
    determining whether good cause exists . . . the [ALJ] will consider . . . the impact
    of the proposed change on the efficient administration of the hearing process.
    Factors affecting the impact of the change include . . .delays which might occur in
    rescheduling your hearing”); see also § 416.1450(a) (“[a] party may also make his
    or her appearance by means of a designated representative”). The ALJ did not err
    2
    by deeming Morales a non-essential witness because the administrative record