Paul Connors v. Ntsb , 844 F.3d 1143 ( 2017 )
[…] laws, but who have not been convicted of a drug law
    offense,” such as when “an airman is not convicted because
    of technicalities which apply to criminal proceedings but not
    to administrative proceedings involving loss of a license.” 3
    H.R. Rep. No. 98-1085, at 9 (1984), reprinted in 1984
    U.S.C.C.A.N. 3920, 3992. The report continues:
    3
    This statement addressed a similar provision with the same
    language authorizing the FAA to revoke an airman certificate—a type of
    license—for felonious drug-related activity.               See 
    49 U.S.C. § 44710
    (b)(2) (“The [FAA] shall issue an order revoking an airman
    certificate . . . if [it] finds that—(A) the individual knowingly carried out
    an activity punishable, under a [felony] law . . . related to a controlled
    substance . . . ; (B) an aircraft was used to carry out or facilitate the
    activity; and (C) the individual served as an airman, or was on the
    aircraft, in connection with carrying out, or facilitating the carrying out
    of, the activity.”). The conference report notes that “[t]he procedures to
    be followed” in both provisions “are similar.” H.R. Rep. No. 98-1085,
    at 12. An “airman” is a “pilot, mechanic, or member of the crew” who
    “command[s]” or “navigates aircraft when under way” or a person “who