State of Cal. Dtsc v. Westside Delivery LLC , 888 F.3d 1085 ( 2018 )
[…] § 9601(20)(D)). The amendment to § 9601(20)(D) does not change our
    analysis of the meaning of § 9601(35)(A), which Congress chose not to
    amend. See Gross v. FBL Fin. Servs., Inc., 
    557 U.S. 167
    , 174 (2009)
    (“When Congress amends one statutory provision but not another, it is
    presumed to have acted intentionally.”); Robertson v. Seattle Audubon
    Soc’y, 
    503 U.S. 429
    , 440 (1992) (“Congress . . . may amend substantive
    law in an appropriations statute, as long as it does so clearly.”).
    20            CAL. DTSC V. WESTSIDE DELIVERY
    § 300.1105(a) (“Governmental ownership or control of
    property by involuntary acquisitions or involuntary transfers
    within the meaning of [42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(D)] or
    [§ 9601(35)(A)(ii)] includes, but is not limited to:
    (1) Acquisitions by or transfers to the government in its
    capacity as a sovereign, including transfers or acquisitions . . .
    as the result of tax delinquency . . .” (emphases added)).11
    The EPA concluded, after a careful analysis of CERCLA and
    SARA, that Congress’ use of similar terms in § 9601(20)(D)
    and § 9601(35) evinced its intent “to refer to the same types
    of transfers or acquisitions” in the two sections. National Oil