Superior Court,
51 Cal. Rptr. 3d 519, 524 (Ct. App. 2006), and would therefore not be a proper basis for allowing the jury to hear motive and cause evidence. However, the motive and cause evidence was relevant to Cargill’s putative bad faith for purposes of defendants’ request for attorney’s fees under California Civil 3 California Civil Code § 3426.4 provides, in relevant part: “If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, . . . or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.” California courts have held that “bad faith” under California Civil Code § 3426.4 requires two elements: (1) objective speciousness of the plaintiff’s claim, and (2) subjective bad faith in bringing or maintaining the claim. See, e.g., Gemini Aluminum Corp. v. Cal. Custom Shapes, Inc., 116 Cal.