Martino Recchia v. City of La Dept. Animal Svcs. , 889 F.3d 553 ( 2018 )
[…] including the burdens of additional procedural
    requirements.” 
    Id.
     6
    “[T]he relevant inquiry is not whether [Recchia] should
    have been [afforded a hearing] in this particular case, but
    whether the statutory procedure itself is incapable of
    affording due process.” Soranno’s Gasco, Inc. v. Morgan,
    
    874 F.2d 1310
    , 1318 (9th Cir. 1989) (citing Hodel v. Va.
    Surface Mining & Reclamation Ass’n, 
    452 U.S. 264
    , 302
    (1981)). Recchia’s birds were seized under the auspices of
    California Penal Code § 597.1(a)(1), which provides for the
    immediate seizure of animals where “[a]ny peace officer,
    humane society officer, or animal control officer” has
    “reasonable grounds to believe that very prompt action is
    required to protect the health or safety of the animal or the
    6
    Defendants argue that because exigent circumstances justified
    seizing the birds, Recchia was not entitled to a pre-seizure hearing. We
    agree that where exigent or emergency circumstances justify a
    warrantless seizure there will be no need to have a hearing before a