Martino Recchia v. City of La Dept. Animal Svcs. , 889 F.3d 553 ( 2018 )
[…] or not such discretion be abused.” Id. § 820.2. “The
    immunity applies even to ‘lousy’ decisions in which the
    worker abuses his or her discretion.” Christina C. v. Cty. of
    Orange, 
    220 Cal. App. 4th 1371
    , 1381 (2013). But “to be
    entitled to immunity the state must make a showing that such
    a policy decision, consciously balancing risks and
    advantages, took place.” Johnson v. State, 
    69 Cal. 2d 782
    ,
    794 n.8 (1968).
    Here, the Officers seized the pigeons under California
    Penal Code § 597.1(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part,
    that “when [an] officer has reasonable grounds to believe
    that very prompt action is required to protect the health or
    safety of the animal or the health or safety of others, the
    officer shall immediately seize the animal.” Recchia argues
    that there is nothing discretionary about this statute, as it
    RECCHIA V. LOS ANGELES DEP’T OF ANIMAL SERVS. 21
    dictates that officers “shall” seize an animal. But Recchia’s
    argument entirely misses the point.