Sierra Club, Inc. v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Serv. , 911 F.3d 967 ( 2018 )
[…] opinion, not whether it is pre-decisional as to the EPA’s
    rulemaking. Although the December 2013 biological
    opinions in this case were not publicly issued, they
    nonetheless represent the Services’ final views and
    recommendations regarding the EPA’s then-proposed
    regulation. The purpose of the December 2013 jeopardy
    biological opinions and their accompanying documents was
    not to advise another decision-maker higher up the chain
    about what the Service’s position should be on the proposed
    rule. Instead, these opinions, created pursuant to an ESA
    Section 7 formal consultation, contain the final conclusions
    by the final decision-makers—the consulting Services—
    regarding whether a proposed regulation will harm protected
    species and habitat. See 50 C.F.R. 402.14(h)(3) (a biological
    opinion is “[t]he Service’s opinion on whether the action is
    likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed
    species. . . .”) (emphasis added).
    Where, as here, a document is created by a final decision-
    maker and represents the final view of an entire agency as to
    a matter which, once concluded, is a final agency action