Civil Beat Law Center v. Centers for Disease Control , 929 F.3d 1079 ( 2019 )
[…] scope of the withholding statute,” Carlson, 
    504 F.3d at 1127
    ,
    the CDC relied on two of the enumerated BPRA exemptions
    to justify the redactions in the requested information. First,
    the CDC redacted all references to the specific regulatory
    violations found at UH, relying on the exemption for “[a]ny
    portion of a record that discloses the site-specific or transfer-
    specific safeguard and security measures used by a
    registered person to prevent unauthorized access to listed
    agents and toxins.” 42 U.S.C. § 262a(h)(1)(C). We refer to
    this first exemption as the “site-specific exemption.”
    Second, the CDC redacted all references to UH and to the
    specific lab at issue, reasoning that this information fell
    under the exemption for “[a]ny portion of an evaluation or
    report of an inspection of a specific registered person . . . that
    discloses the identity or location of a specific registered
    person if the agency determines that public disclosure of the
    information would endanger public health or safety.” Id.
    § 262a(h)(1)(E). We refer to this second exemption as the
    “public endangerment exemption.”
    1
    We begin with the CDC’s redactions of the specific
    regulatory violations found at the UH biolab, justified under
    BPRA’s site-specific exemption. For the reasons discussed