Civil Beat Law Center v. Centers for Disease Control , 929 F.3d 1079 ( 2019 )
[…] The redactions in the newly disclosed documents fell into
    three categories:
    CIVIL BEAT LAW CTR. V. CDC                     7
    The first two categories of redactions were based on
    exemptions found in BPRA. First, the CDC redacted
    information concerning the specific regulatory violations
    found at UH, asserting that “public disclosure of the redacted
    information . . . would endanger public health or safety
    because it could assist unauthorized individuals to obtain
    illegal access to listed agents.” See 42 U.S.C.
    § 262a(h)(1)(E) (“No Federal agency . . . shall disclose . . .
    [a]ny portion of an evaluation or report of an inspection . . .
    that identifies the listed agent or toxin possessed by a
    specific registered person or that discloses the identity or
    location of a specific registered person if the agency
    determines that public disclosure of the information would
    endanger public health or safety.”). Second, the CDC
    redacted all references to UH, its employees, and the
    laboratory, because revealing any of that information “would
    inform individuals with nefarious intentions of site-specific
    weaknesses in the safeguards and/or security measures
    employed by the particular registered entity at a particular
    location.” See 42 U.S.C. § 262a(h)(1)(C) (“No Federal
    agency . . . shall disclose . . . [a]ny portion of a record that
    discloses the site-specific or transfer-specific safeguard and
    security measures used by a registered person to prevent
    unauthorized access to listed agents and toxins.”).
    Third, the CDC redacted “[t]he names and telephone
    numbers of individual [Division of Select Agents and
    Toxins] staff members” who conducted the UH inspection,
    based on “the sensitive nature of the select agent information
    that these staff members possess and process.”