Civil Beat Law Center v. Centers for Disease Control , 929 F.3d 1079 ( 2019 )
[…] determine whether the withholding statute meets the
    requirements of Exemption 3. Then, we determine whether
    the requested information falls within the scope of the
    withholding statute.” Carlson v. U.S. Postal Serv., 
    504 F.3d 1123
    , 1127 (9th Cir. 2007).
    The parties here agree, correctly, that BPRA is a
    qualifying statute under Exemption 3. BPRA exempts
    certain federal agencies, including the CDC, from disclosing
    certain categories of information relating to biological
    10                  CIVIL BEAT LAW CTR. V. CDC
    agents and toxins. See 42 U.S.C. § 262a(h)(1). 1 Thus, the
    statute “clearly identif[ies] the types of material to be
    1
    BPRA exempts five categories of information from disclosure:
    (A) Any registration or transfer documentation
    submitted under [42 U.S.C. § 262a(b) and (c)] for
    the possession, use, or transfer of a listed agent or
    toxin; or information derived therefrom to the
    extent that it identifies the listed agent or toxin
    possessed, used, or transferred by a specific
    registered person or discloses the identity or
    location of a specific registered person.
    (B) The national database developed pursuant to
    [42 U.S.C. § 262a(d)], or any other compilation of
    the registration or transfer information submitted
    under [42 U.S.C. § 262a(b) and (c)] to the extent
    that such compilation discloses site-specific
    registration or transfer information.
    (C) Any portion of a record that discloses the site-
    specific or transfer-specific safeguard and
    security measures used by a registered person to
    prevent unauthorized access to listed agents and
    toxins.
    (D) Any notification of a release of a listed agent or
    toxin submitted under [42 U.S.C. 262a(b) and
    (c)], or any notification of theft or loss submitted
    under such subsections.
    (E) Any portion of an evaluation or report of an
    inspection of a specific registered person
    conducted under [42 U.S.C. 262a(f)] that
    identifies the listed agent or toxin possessed by a
    specific registered person or that discloses the
    identity or location of a specific registered person
    if the agency determines that public disclosure of
    CIVIL BEAT LAW CTR. V. CDC                     11
    withheld under their scope as required by 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (b)(3), and therefore qualif[ies] as” an Exemption 3
    statute. Minier v. CIA, 
    88 F.3d 796
    , 801 (9th Cir. 1996).