J.B. v. United States , 916 F.3d 1161 ( 2019 )
[…] generally reviewed for clear error. Fortney v. United States,
    
    59 F.3d 117
    , 119 (9th Cir. 1995) (citing Tornay v. United
    States, 
    840 F.2d 1424
    , 1426 (9th Cir. 1988)). But, here,
    where the district court “interpreted statutory law,” we
    review de novo. 
    Id. (citing United
    States v. Yacoubian,
    
    24 F.3d 1
    , 3 (9th Cir. 1994)).
    II.
    In connection with the IRS powers to review tax returns
    and liabilities, § 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code provides
    for the examination of books and witnesses. However,
    § 7602(c) specifically prohibits third-party contacts unless
    advance reasonable notice is given to the taxpayer. It
    specifically provides:
    10             J.B. V. UNITED STATES
    (c) Notice of contact of third parties.—
    (1) General notice.—An officer or
    employee of the Internal Revenue
    Service may not contact any person
    other than the taxpayer with respect to
    the determination or collection of the
    tax liability of such taxpayer without
    providing reasonable notice in
    advance to the taxpayer that contacts
    with persons other than the taxpayer
    may be made.
    (2) Notice of specific contacts.—The
    Secretary shall periodically provide
    to a taxpayer a record of persons
    contacted during such period by the
    Secretary with respect to the
    determination or collection of the tax
    liability of such taxpayer. Such
    record shall also be provided upon
    request of the taxpayer.
    (3) Exceptions.—This subsection shall
    not apply –
    (A) to any contact which the taxpayer
    has authorized;
    (B) if the Secretary determines for
    good cause shown that such
    notice     would       jeopardize
    collection of any tax or such
    notice may involve reprisal