J.B. v. United States , 916 F.3d 1161 ( 2019 )
[…] (1982) (notice due to tenants living in public housing);
    
    Mullane, 339 U.S. at 314
    –15 (notice due to mortgagee);
    accord Low v. Trump University, 
    881 F.3d 1111
    , 1117–22
    (9th Cir. 2018) (sufficiency of class notice).
    Our interpretation of the phrase “reasonable notice in
    advance” is supported by the “specific context in which that
    language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a
    whole.” Yates v. United States, 
    135 S. Ct. 1074
    , 1082 (2015)
    (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil, Co., 
    519 U.S. 337
    , 341
    (1997)). I.R.C. § 7602 is an exception to the general rule
    that the IRS must keep taxpayer records confidential. See
    I.R.C. § 6103. Section 7602(a) allows the IRS to disclose
    information “[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the
    correctness of any return, making a return where none has
    been made, determining the liability of any person . . . or
    collecting any such liability,” I.R.C. § 7602(a), while
    § 7602(c) protects the taxpayer from unnecessary third-party
    contacts. As an exception to the general rule that taxpayer
    records are to be kept confidential, we construe § 7602(a)