United States v. Steven Grovo , 826 F.3d 1207 ( 2016 )
[…] In his view, § 2252A(g)
    criminalizes the creation of the exploitation enterprise itself
    – here, the KOFD message board – but does not reach the
    members who merely participated in the exchange of child
    pornography without creating or managing the website. But
    this distinction appears nowhere in the statute. Section
    2252A(g) merely requires that the defendant commit the
    series of predicate offenses “in concert with three or more
    14               UNITED STATES V. GROVO
    other persons,” not three or more administrators or organizers
    of the scheme. § 2252A(g) (emphasis added). In this respect,
    the text of § 2252A(g) is broader than that of 21 U.S.C.
    § 848, considered in Rutledge, which specifically requires the
    offenses be undertaken “in concert with five or more other
    persons with respect to whom such person occupies a position
    of organizer, a supervisory position, or any other position of
    management.” We will not override Congress’ decision to
    use the word “person” by reading the statute instead to
    specifically require an organizer, supervisor or manager. See
    also 
    Wayerski, 624 F.3d at 1348
    (affirming convictions under
    § 2252A(g) without requiring the participation of