United States v. Steven Grovo , 826 F.3d 1207 ( 2016 )
[…] Grovo and Petersen next challenge the sufficiency of the
    evidence for their convictions of conspiracy to advertise child
    pornography in violation of § 2251(d). To convict, the
    government needed to prove (1) an agreement between two
    or more persons to commit the crime of advertising child
    pornography; and (2) that Grovo and Petersen intended to
    advertise child pornography. Cf. United States v. Moe,
    
    781 F.3d 1120
    , 1124 (9th Cir. 2015) (describing the generic
    elements of conspiracy). A defendant is guilty of advertising
    child pornography under § 2251(d) if he “knowingly makes,
    prints, or publishes, or causes to be made, printed, or
    UNITED STATES V. GROVO                          17
    published, any . . . advertisement seeking or offering . . . to
    receive, exchange, buy, produce, display, distribute, or
    reproduce any visual depiction” of child pornography.4
    Grovo and Petersen contend their posts were not
    “advertisements” for child pornography, and, therefore, argue
    the evidence at trial was insufficient to support their
    convictions.
    1.
    The definition of “advertisement” under § 2251(d)