Mark Tauscher v. Phoenix Bd. of Realtors, Inc. , 931 F.3d 959 ( 2019 )
[…] the same analysis applies to both the federal and state claims.
    8          TAUSCHER V. PHOENIX BD. OF REALTORS
    that PAR is a public accommodation and its seminars are
    places of public accommodation, see id. § 12189.4
    Under the applicable regulations, a public accommodation
    has an obligation to “take those steps that may be necessary
    to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded,
    denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently
    than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids
    and services.”      
    28 C.F.R. § 36.303
    (a).            A public
    accommodation is relieved of this obligation only if it “can
    demonstrate that taking those steps would fundamentally alter
    the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
    advantages, or accommodations being offered or would result
    in an undue burden, i.e., significant difficulty or expense.” 
    Id.
    A public accommodation must furnish “appropriate
    auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure
    effective communication with individuals with disabilities.”
    
    Id.
     § 36.303(c)(1). The regulations define “auxiliary aids and
    services” to include qualified interpreters, “real-time
    computer-aided transcription services,” “assistive listening
    devices,” and a range of additional specified measures. Id.
    § 36.303(b)(1). The regulations also contain a catchall: any
    “other effective methods of making aurally delivered
    information available to individuals who are deaf or hard of
    hearing.” Id. But the public accommodation may not
    “require an individual with a disability to bring another
    4
    The regulations define “place of public accommodation” to mean “a
    facility operated by a private entity whose operations affect commerce and
    fall within at least one of” 12 specified categories, and define “public
    accommodation” to mean “a private entity that owns, leases (or leases to),
    or operates a place of public accommodation.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.104
    . We
    use the term “public accommodation” to mean both a place of public
    accommodation and a person that owns, leases, or operates one.
    TAUSCHER V. PHOENIX BD. OF REALTORS                 9
    individual to interpret for him or her.” 
    Id.
     § 36.303(c)(2).
    While “[a] public accommodation should consult with
    individuals with disabilities whenever possible to determine
    what type of auxiliary aid is needed to ensure effective
    communication,” the regulations make clear that “the
    ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the
    public accommodation, provided that the method chosen
    results in effective communication.” Id. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii).
    B
    On appeal, Tauscher argues that the district court erred in
    granting summary judgment in favor of PAR because there is
    a genuine issue of material fact as to whether PAR failed to
    provide him with “appropriate auxiliary aids and services”