Mary Riggs v. Airbus Helicopters, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] aircraft owner may obtain a certificate from the FAA
    approving the aircraft’s design. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 44704
    (a)(1);
    
    14 C.F.R. §§ 21.21
    , et. seq. The FAA requires a
    supplemental type certificate (Supplemental Certificate) for
    any design changes to a type-certificated aircraft. See
    
    49 U.S.C. § 44704
    (b). Therefore, AHI could make no design
    change to the Crashed Helicopter absent the issuance of a
    Supplemental Certificate.
    To help ameliorate the effect of the FAA’s limited
    resources, 
    49 U.S.C. § 44702
    (d)(1) provides that the FAA
    “may delegate to a qualified private person . . . a matter
    related to–(A) the examination, testing, and inspection
    necessary to issue a certificate under this chapter; and
    (B) issuing the certificate.” The Eighth Circuit has described
    this delegation approach as a means of “reducing
    governmental costs [and] eas[ing] the burden of regulation on
    the aviation community by expediting the issuance of
    requested certifications.” Charlima, Inc. v. United States,
    
    873 F.2d 1078