United States v. State of California ( 2019 )
[…] restrictions on sharing personal information are also relaxed
    if the individual has been convicted of an enumerated crime,
    or if the information is available to the public. 
    Id. §§ 7282.5(a),
    7284.6(a)(1)(C)–(D). 3
    3
    California asserts that SB 54 was motivated by its “recogni[tion]
    that victims and witnesses of crime are less likely to come forward if
    they fear that an interaction with law enforcement will lead to their
    removal or the removal of a family member,” and that the law built upon
    prior legislative efforts. See Cal. Penal Code § 422.93 (“Whenever an
    individual who is a victim of or witness to a hate crime . . . is not charged
    with or convicted of committing any crime under state law, a peace
    officer may not detain the individual exclusively for any actual or
    suspected immigration violation or report or turn the individual over to
    federal immigration authorities.”); see also Cal. Gov’t Code § 7284.2
    (outlining the legislative findings undergirding SB 54 and reporting that
    “immigrant community members fear approaching police” and
    “[e]ntangling state and local agencies with federal immigration