United States v. State of California ( 2019 )
[…] 916 F.3d 276
    (3d Cir. 2019).
    UNITED STATES V. STATE OF CALIFORNIA                       49
    emption would never run its course, for ‘[r]eally,
    universally, relations stop nowhere.’” N.Y. State Conference
    of Blue Cross & Blue Shield Plans v. Travelers Ins. Co.,
    
    514 U.S. 645
    , 655 (1995) (alteration in original) (quoting H.
    James, Roderick Hudson xli (New York ed., World’s
    Classics 1980)). 17
    Congress has used more expansive phrases in other
    provisions of Title 8 when intending to reach broader swaths
    of information. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (mandating the
    inclusion of “such other relevant information as the Attorney
    General shall require as an aid” to the creation of a central
    index of noncitizens entering the country); 
    id. § 1360(b)
    (“Any information in any records kept by any department or
    agency of the Government as to the identity and location of
    aliens in the United States shall be made available to the
    Service upon request.”). The United States claims that
    § 1373(c) demonstrates the extensive reach of § 1373(a), as
    unlike the latter, the former does not use the term
    “regarding” but instead refers simply and explicitly to “the
    citizenship or immigration status of any individual.” 
    Id. § 1373(c).