United States v. State of California ( 2019 )
[…] recreation, treatment of persons confined in the facilities,
    and personnel training,” and visitation conditions, as well as
    the completion of subsequent reports). AB 103, however,
    does not merely replicate this inspection scheme; in addition
    to requiring “[a] review of the conditions of confinement,”
    the enactment also calls for reviews of the “standard of care
    and due process provided to” detainees, and “the
    circumstances around their apprehension and transfer to the
    facility.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 12532(b)(1). These additional
    requirements burden federal operations, and only federal
    operations. 8
    8
    The statute requires that the California Attorney General “be
    provided all necessary access for the observations necessary to effectuate
    reviews required pursuant to this section, including, but not limited to,
    access to detainees, officials, personnel, and records.” Cal. Gov’t Code
    § 12532(c). Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) official
    Thomas Homan claimed that “[t]hese inspections have caused the
    facilities to expend resources otherwise necessary for ensuring the safety
    and security of the detainees.