United States v. State of California ( 2019 )
[…] regulation.”); Gartrell Constr. Inc. v. Aubry, 
    940 F.2d 437
    , 438–41 (9th
    Cir. 1991) (holding that state licensing requirements for construction
    contractors were preempted to the extent that they applied to federal
    contractors).
    30         UNITED STATES V. STATE OF CALIFORNIA
    distinction renders the burdensome provisions of AB 103
    unlawful under the doctrine of intergovernmental immunity.
    Prior to the enactment of AB 103, California law already
    required periodic inspections of prisons and detainment
    facilities. See Cal. Penal Code § 6031.1 (mandating biennial
    inspections of “[h]ealth and safety,” “[f]ire suppression
    preplanning,”      “[s]ecurity,   rehabilitation   programs,
    recreation, treatment of persons confined in the facilities,
    and personnel training,” and visitation conditions, as well as
    the completion of subsequent reports). AB 103, however,
    does not merely replicate this inspection scheme; in addition
    to requiring “[a] review of the conditions of confinement,”
    the enactment also calls for reviews of the “standard of care